Saturday, January 21, 2012

Marula Oil for Skin

Marula Oil for Skin

There are many benefits of using marula oil in your skin care routine. It has long been used by the African people due to its nourishing, moisturizing and other skin friendly properties. Regular use of marula oil will give you tight, soft, glowing and well moisturize skin. Marula oil is loaded with oleic and linoleic acids, which makes this oil ideal for use as a facial skin moisturizing oil. Palmatic acid present in this oil helps keep the skin hydrated for a long time. Some common benefits of marula oil for the skin are listed below.


Marula Oil for Skin - Benefits

  • This oil is a good natural source of omega fatty acids.
  • It is an excellent ingredient for the skin because it is fast absorbing, light, non-greasy oil.
  • Marula oil provides long-lasting moisturizing effects.
  • It is loaded with natural healing properties that helps reduce irritation and inflammation.
  • It helps improves elasticity and firmness of the skin.
  • It also has anti-microbial properties.
  • One best thing about this oil – you can freely use it regardless of your skin type.
Apart from the above listed benefits, you can also use marula oil to treat your sunburned skin. We all know this fact that the damaged caused by U.V rays of the sun is responsible for premature aging. Marula oil is an excellent source of powerful antioxidants. These antioxidants help protect your skin from the harmful effects of free radicals.

Last but not the least, this oil is also an excellent ingredient against loose skin, stretch marks and itchy skin. Now, you are free to use marula oil for your skin to get all these benefits.

Take Care!

0 comments:

Post a Comment